Empty Mirror Books homeBeat Generation Books
Books for Sale!
Browse books for sale,
  by author or category

Search for books:

View shopping cart

Ordering & shipping info

Beats, Artists & More
Beat Generation & counterculture bios, interviews & bibliographies

Beat Generation photos

Literary news & events

Featured Writing & Art
Articles, reviews, art, more!

Book Collecting Info
Book collecting & first edition ID

Publishing Info
Advice on publishing poetry

Publish articles & reviews here!

Services for Writers
Custom websites for writers

Web promotion for writers

About / Contact Us
About Empty Mirror Books

How to contact us

How to link to us

Our copyright policy

Copacetic
The Third Page:
  A Journal of Ongrowing Natures

Psychedelicat Vintage Goods
  (our sister site)

Beat, literary, music & arts links

Michael McClure books

purchasing info

  • Click "add to cart" to pay securely with a credit card or e-check. (PayPal is our payment processor, but a PayPal account isn't required to pay that way.)
  • Click here to view your shopping cart.
  • Our shipping, payment & privacy policies are found on the ordering info page.
  • Click thumbnails a larger view. Photos are low-resolution for fast viewing.
  • For expedited shipping, additional photos, or questions, please email us.

MOVING SALE!

Empty Mirror is celebrating its 8th birthday - and is moving! In the interest of an easy move, we're offering FREE SHIPPING! on all purchases $14.99 or over, shipped to US addresses.

We are also listing large lots of books on eBay - you can get Beat Generation, small-press, modern poetry books at drastically reduced prices! (We'd rather sell 'em than move 'em!)

Check out our eBay auctions here! or browse books on this site.

books for sale

If you are looking for something not found on this list, please email us - we may be able to locate one for you.

[000065] McClure, Michael. 3 Poems. Penguin, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Introduction by Robert Hunter. Top front corner very slightly bumped, tiny ding to back cover's bottom corner. $14.95

[000002] McClure, Michael. 3 Poems. New York, NY: Penguin, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. "3 Poems" reprints McClure's poems "Dark Brown" and "Rare Angel" and presents his poem "Dolphin Skull" for the first time. Introduction by Robert Hunter. $29.95

[002675] McClure, Michael. 3 Poems. New York, NY: Penguin, 1995. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. "3 Poems" reprints McClure's poems "Dark Brown" and "Rare Angel" and presents his poem "Dolphin Skull" for the first time. Introduction by Robert Hunter. This is a new, unread copy. Remainder mark on back cover. $10.95

[003574] McClure, Michael. 91 Words for Joanna. [Berkeley, CA]: [Sand Dollar], 1973. First Edition. Broadside. Good+. Originally issued with the signed/numbered edition of The Book of Joanna. A broadside, letterpressed, originally issued with the signed & numbered edition (50 copies) of The Book of Joanna. Shows some handling, slight soiling. $29.95

[004442] McClure, Michael. 99 Theses. Lawrence, KS: Tansy / Wakarusa Press, 1972. First Edition. Folded Broadside. Fine. A broadside. Folded in thirds (as issued). Some darkening along one of the folds (does not affect text), else fine, a lovely copy of this scarce publication. $39.95

[004289] McClure, Michael. The Beard. ill. Wes Wilson . [San Francisco]: Coyote, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. One of 4960 trade copies of Michael McClure's most famous play. The cover is by Wes Wilson and incorporates a photograph from a production of the play. Covers show wear, fading/staining; interior is very good. $19.95

[004193] McClure, Michael. The Beard. ill. Wes Wilson . [San Francisco]: Coyote, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Fair. One of 4960 trade copies of Michael McClure's most famous play. The cover is by Wes Wilson and incorporates a photograph from a production of the play. This is an ex-library copy; the covers have been laminated, and the lamination has peeled off in places, skinning the design off the covers in some places. The covers show extensive edgewear. It appears that the cover may have been reglued. Ex-library stamp on the last page. Though in rough shape, the interior is in good condition. A reading copy.

SOLD

[002882] McClure, Michael with an Introduction By Norman Mailer. The Beard. New York, NY: Grove Press/Evergreen Black Cat, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Praise from Allen Ginsberg & Kenneth Tynan on the back cover. This is McClure's most famous, and controversial, play, a dialogue between Jean Harlow and Billy the Kid. Deemed obscene in two cities, its performance resulted in arrrest of the actors. Slight wear to covers, which are a bit darkened.

SOLD

[002385] McClure, Michael. The Beard & VKTMS. New York, NY: Grove Press / Evergreen Original, 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good+ VKTMS is published for the first time in this volume. A bit of cover wear. Published simultaneously with the hardcover. $14.95

[003802] McClure, Michael. The Blossom or Billy the Kid. The American Arts Project , First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Three 8.5 x 14 inch pieces of paper, mimeographed, folded in half, and laid into each other. The program for Michael McClure's "The Blossom or Billy the Kid," and for Antonin Artaud's "Pour En Finir Avec Le Jugement De Dieu," produced by The American Arts Project. With Michael McClure's introduction, in verse, to his play. In good condition, with some bends & darkening at edges, small chips to bottom corner & top edge of back cover , tiny tear at top of cover, at spine. Quite scarce. $39.95

[002703] McClure, Michael. The Blossom or Billy the Kid. Milwaukee, WI: Great Lakes Books, 1967. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Number 334 of only 500 copies. Some soiling to the nearly all-white wrappers, else fine. A beautiful copy. $27.95

[004310] McClure, Michael. The Book of Joanna. Berkeley, CA: Sand Dollar, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of 350 of the regular issue (of a total edition of 400). Fine, as new. $29.95

[003681] McClure, Michael. The Book of Joanna. Berkeley, CA: Sand Dollar, 1973. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. One of 400 copies, of which 350 were the regular issue (as is this copy) and 50 of which were specially bound, numbered, and SIGNED. The wrappers are soiled, with several stains on the cover, interior is near fine. $23.95

[002686] McClure, Michael. Antechamber & Other Poems. New York, NY: New Directions, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Michael McClure has signed this copy on the title page. Fine, an unread copy. $39.95

[002194] McClure, Michael. Antechamber & Other Poems. New York, NY: New Directions, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Michael McClure has inscribed this copy on the title page. Fine, with a few light scratches to front cover.

SOLD

[003227] McClure, Michael. Berkeley Song. Berkeley, CA: Moe's Books, 1988. First Edition. Broadside. Fine. A fine, bright copy of this beautiful poem. "Berkeley Song" is publshed as a gift from Moe's Books in celebration of the New Year. Printed by Wesley B. Tanner in Berkeley. $22.95

[002953] McClure, Michael. Big Dumb Animal States. ill. Wallace Berman. (Oakland, CA): Privately Published, 2000. First Edition. Poster-Sized Broadside . SIGNED. Fine. One of only 170 copies, letterpress printed in red & blue on heavy ivory paper. This is #3 in the line of posters begun by the original beast language Beard poster published in 1964 - LOVE LION LIONESS; printed in the same size, style, and colors. Signed by Michael McClure in the bottom right corner. $99.95

[003725] McClure, Michael. Energie Und Gestalt: Vom Biologischen Fundament Der Poesie. Hannover: Apartment Editions, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good / Very Good. An excerpt from "Scratching the Beat Surface." 8.5 x 10.5 inches, 32 pages in an illustrated dustjacket. . Bumped at bottom corner, dustjacket also has small bump at top corner, else a fine, unread copy. $19.95

[003601] McClure, Michael. Evergreen Showcard - The Beard By Michael McClure. New York: Evergeen Theatre, 1967. First Edition. Folded Program. Very Good. Program for the New York production of Michael McClure's play The Beard, at the Evergreen Theatre. Volume 1, Number7 (November 21-December 12, 1967) Shows light handling, else fine. $19.95

[003617] McClure, Michael. A Fist Full 1956-1957 (Sparrow 16). Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Stapled in wrappers. A fresh, lovely copy, as new. $14.95

[002214] McClure, Michael. A Fist Full 1956-1957 (Sparrow 16). Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Stapled in wrappers. Tiny ding to top corner, else fine. $12.95

[002178] McClure, Michael. A Fist Full 1956-1957 (Sparrow 16). Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Stapled in wrappers. Bump, else about fine. $19.95

[003678] McClure, Michael. Flea 100. New York, NY: Frank Hallman , 1975. First Edition. Folded Broadside. Very Good. One of only 150 copies, a single poem printed on folded paper. A few tiny impression marks on front cover (size of pencil points), a couple subtle bends to front cover, else fine. $39.95

[001807] McClure, Michael. For Artaud. New York, NY: Totem Press , 1959. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Eight pages (unpaginated), stapled in heavy paper wrappers. Paper has darkened, covers are lightly soiled. Someone has figured a math problem inside the back cover. $34.95

[004337] McClure, Michael. Fragments of Perseus. ill. Jordan Davies. New York, NY: Jordan Davies, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Limited to 200 copies, this is number 81, signed and numbered by Michael McClure. It's been letterpressed onto laid paper and hand-sewn into heavy textured pink wrappers. A lovely copy. $64.95

[002685] McClure, Michael. Fragments of Perseus. New York, NY: New Directions, 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Michael McClure has inscribed this copy and embellished it with a drawing. Fine, an unread copy. $29.95

[002204] McClure, Michael. Fragments of Perseus. New York, NY: New Directions, 1983. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Some wear to cover, crease at bottom corner. A nice reading copy. $7.95

[004389] Reynolds, Frank, as told to Michael McClure. Freewheelin Frank, Secretary of the Angels. New York: Grove Press, 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. Freewheelin Frank's autobiography. "This is the first book about the Hell's Angels by a Hell's Angel, telling in his own words: --Why he is an Angel and how he came to be one -- What the Angel code is -- The story of his friend Lovely Larry, brother-member of the Hell's Angels' San Francisco Chapter, who was killed while being chased by the cops -- Of LSD and his discovery of his own view of life as a three-part conflict among Fortune, Fame, and Love." Minor edgewear, else fine in fine dustjacket. $84.95

[004326] McClure, Michael. Gargoyle Cartoons. New York, NY: Delta, 1971. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. A collection of one-act plays from this Award-winning playwright, poet, novelist, and essayist. This paperback edition was published simultaneously with the Delacorte hardcover edition. Interior is fine. Covers show some wear, with a diagonal crease on front cover, some wear at spine.Price blacked out. $14.95

[003941] McClure, Michael. Ghost Tantras. San Francisco, CA: Four Seasons Foundation, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Moderate rubbing & a little soiling to wrappers, bump to top corner of cover & first few pages, shallow chip at base of back cover & last few pages. $12.95

SOLD

[002196] McClure, Michael. Gorf, or Gorf and the Blind Dyke - a Play. ill. Ron Scherl (photographs). New York, NY: New Directions, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good +. This copy has been signed by Michael McClure, with a drawing. A play, with photos from the acclaimed original stage production at San Francisco's Magic Theatre in 1974. This is the paperback, published simultaneously with the hardcover. Small bend at front cover's bottom corner, tiny nick at top edge of front cover, else fine. $34.95

[000583] McClure, Michael. Gorf, or Gorf and the Blind Dyke - a Play. ill. Ron Scherl (photographs). New York, NY: New Directions, 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Michael McClure's play, with photos from the acclaimed original stage production at San Francisco's Magic Theatre in 1974. There is a slight slant to the spine, the dustjacket's spine and edges have yellowed, else fine. $24.95

[000005] McClure, Michael. Gorf, or Gorf and the Blind Dyke - a Play. ill. Ron Scherl (photographs). New York, NY: New Directions, 1976. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Photographs by Ron Scherl. With photos from the original stage production of Gorf by the Magic Theatre. Prices inked out on back cover, some light soiling to covers. Issued simultaneously with the hardcover. $7.95

[001649] McClure, Michael. The Grabbing of the Fairy: a Masque. ill. Stewart Brand (photographs). St. Paul, MN: Truck Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. Michael McClure has inscribed this copy to another poet on the front endpaper: "For __, We're Instruments That Play ourselves, Michael." Published in an edition of 1026 copies, of which 100 were casebound, numbered and signed, and 26 of which were lettered and signed with a drawing by the poet. This copy is very good, with just slight wear to covers, bumped corners, and a bend to the top edge. $49.95

[002749] McClure, Michael. The Grabbing of the Fairy: a Masque. ill. Stewart Brand (photographs). St. Paul, MN: Truck Press, 1978. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Published in an edition of 1026 copies, of which 100 were casebound, numbered and signed, and 26 of which were lettered and signed with a drawing by the poet. Small bend to lower corner of front cover, slight wear to cover, else about fine. $14.95

[003683] McClure, Michael. Hail Thee Who Play. Berkeley, CA: Sand Dollar, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A nine-page poem. One of 700 copies in wrappers of which 600 were for sale. Letterpress printed by Wesley Tanner, winter 1973-1974. An earlier version of the poem was published by Black Sparrow Press. This copy shows some sunning at spine, interior is fine. $22.95

[002681] McClure, Michael with an Introduction By Robert Creeley. Huge Dreams: San Francisco and Beat Poems. ill. Larry Keenan (cover photo). New York, NY: Penguin, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Huge Dreams reprints two of McClure's earlier books, "The New Book / A Book of Torture" (1961) and "Star" (1970), and includes a new introduction by Robert Creeley. This is a new, unread copy. $12.95

[003408] McClure, Michael. Hymns to St. Geryon & Other Poems. San Francisco: Auerhahn Press, 1959. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Fifty-four pages of poems. This is the poet's third book. The cover bears a silkscreened design by Michael McClure. Letterpress, beautifully designed. In very good condition, with sight soiling & wear to covers; interior is near fine. $49.95

[004457] McClure, Michael. Jaguar Skies. New York: New Directions, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A collection of poems, 87 pages. Slight wear to covers, name & ripple at top corner of first page, else a nice square, tight copy. $9.95

[003621] McClure, Michael. Jaguar Skies. New York: New Directions, 1975. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Michael McClure has signed this copy on the title page. A beautiful copy, as new. $24.95

[003995] McClure, Michael. Josephine: the Mouse Singer. New York, NY: New Directions, 1980. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good+. Michael McClure's play won an Obie Award for Best Play of the Year. The cover's photograph is from the 1978 New York production of the play. With a preface by Michael Feingold. Some rubbing to covers; light wear. $19.95

[003682] McClure, Michael. Little Odes & the Raptors. Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. One of 1000 copies in wrappers. Some sunning to spine, else about fine. $19.95

[003943] McClure, Michael. Little Odes, Jan-March, 1961. New York: Poets Press, First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. One of only 150 signed and numbered copies (of a total edition of 162), this one is No. 148. Condition is very good with some faint sunning at spine, trace of wear at extremities. $99.95

[003614] McClure, Michael. Love Lion Book. San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1966. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. One of 1000 copies. Published as Writing 11, Love Lion is 21 pages, stapled in blue wrappers. Tiny stain near top edge of front cover, else fine. $24.95

[004269] McClure, Michael. Love Lion Book. San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation, 1966. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. SIGNED. Good. One of 1000 copies. Michael McClure has inscribed this copy on the title page, embellishing it with a drawing. Published as Writing 11, Love Lion is 21 pages, stapled in blue wrappers. This copy is in rough condition, showing staining to covers, rust on staples, bends/creases to covers; a well-loved copy. $29.95

[001919] McClure, Michael. Love Lion Book. San Francisco, CA: Four Seasons Foundation, 1966. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Good. Published as Writing 11, Love Lion is 21 pages, stapled in stiff blue wrappers. This copy is somewhat edgeworn, sunned at edges, has some rust on staples and a small bend at a bottom corner. There is a dampstain a the top edge of covers and pages (not affecting text), with larger stains on covers and last page. Erased pencil inscription on first page. A reading copy. $7.95

[004459] McClure, Michael & Ray Manzarek. Love Lion CD. Shanachie Entertainment Corp., 1993. First Edition. CD. Fine / Fine. Michael McClure's poems are accompanied by Ray Manzarek's piano compositions. The poems are: Action Philosophy, Love Lion Blues, In Memoriam: For Jim Morrison, Maybe Mama Lion, Indian, Antechamber of the Night, Czechoslovakia, High Heels, Paragon of Danger, Spanish Roses, A Breath, Rose Rain, and Stanzas in Turmoil. Manzarek was the keyboardist for the Doors. Out of print. Though used, fine condition. The case/insert are very good - there is a small cutout of the insert. $16.95

[004140] McClure, Michael & Ray Manzarek. Love Lion CD. Shanachie Entertainment Corp., 1993. First Edition. CD. Fine / Fine. Michael McClure's poems are accompanied by Ray Manzarek's piano compositions. The poems are: Action Philosophy, Love Lion Blues, In Memoriam: For Jim Morrison, Maybe Mama Lion, Indian, Antechamber of the Night, Czechoslovakia, High Heels, Paragon of Danger, Spanish Roses, A Breath, Rose Rain, and Stanzas in Turmoil. Manzarek was the keyboardist for the Doors. A CD, as new. $19.95

[002606] McClure, Michael & Ray Manzarek. Love Lion Video. New York, NY: Mystic Fire Video, 1993. First Edition. Videotape. Fine / Very Good. Michael McClure's poems are accompanied by Ray Manzarek's piano compositions. The poems are: Action Philosophy, Love Lion Blues, In Memoriam: For Jim Morrison, Maybe Mama Lion, Indian, Antechamber of the Night, Czechoslovakia, High Heels, Paragon of Danger, Spanish Roses, A Breath, Rose Rain, and Stanzas in Turmoil. Manzarek was the keyboardist for The Doors. The videotape is fine; the case is very good with some wear at corners. $14.95

[003086] McClure, Michael & Ray Manzarek. Love Lion Video. New York, NY: Mystic Fire Video, 1993. First Edition. Videotape. Fine / Fine. Michael McClure's poems are accompanied by Ray Manzarek's piano compositions. The poems are: Action Philosophy, Love Lion Blues, In Memoriam: For Jim Morrison, Maybe Mama Lion, Indian, Antechamber of the Night, Czechoslovakia, High Heels, Paragon of Danger, Spanish Roses, A Breath, Rose Rain, and Stanzas in Turmoil. Manzarek was the keyboardist for The Doors. This is a new, sealed copy. $24.95

[004398] McClure, Michael. The Mad Cub. New York, NY: Book of the Month Club, 1995. First Thus. Wrappers. Very Good-. A 228-page novel. Bump to top corner, else very good+. $9.95

[004373] McClure, Michael. The Mad Cub. New York, NY: Bantam, First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. Interior is very good; some age darkening, two small dogears. Light wear/edgewear to covers includes small crease to bottom front corner. A very presentable copy. $24.95

[004382] McClure, Michael. The Mad Cub. New York, NY: Bantam, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Interior shows some age darkening, note/phone numbers on first page, some rounding to corners. Cover is creased, edgeworn, 1" closed tear in back cover adjacent to spine, some cracks/small chips in paper over spine. A good reading copy. $14.95

[003572] McClure, Michael. The Mammals. San Francisco, CA: Cranium Press, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This copy is inscribed by the author. The cover is quite heavily rubbed, with a scratch and general wear; interior is very good with tiny bends at the bottom of two pages. $29.95

[004320] McClure, Michael. The Mammals. San Francisco, CA: Cranium Press, 1972. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Difficult to find this one without rubbed covers, but here it is. A lovely, unread copy, as new. $24.95

[003615] McClure, Michael. Meat Science Essays. San Francisco: City Lights Books, 1963. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. With an introduction by Lawrence Ferlinghetti. This is the first edition, containing eight essays; the book was reprinted three years later with three additional essays. Spine has a crease, very light wear to covers, else fine. $29.95

[004217] McClure, Michael. The New Book / A Book of Torture. ill. Roy Kuhlman (painting on cover) and Wallace Berman (photo of author). New York, NY: Grove Press / Evergreen Original, 1961. 3rd Printing. Wrappers. Very Good. This is an early collection by poet and playwright Michael McClure. On the cover the poet is quoted as saying: "I want a writing of the Emotions, intellect and physiology. The direct emotional statement from the body (from the organs and the energy of movements)....The emotions push me to discoveries that afterwards I recognize to be truths. Glimpses of my physiology." Praise from Allen Ginsberg on the back cover: "McClure's poetry is a blob of protoplasmic energy." Some light soiling to covers, neat previous owner's name on half-title, else fine. $29.95

[003575] McClure, Michael. Organism. Canton, NY: Institute for Further Studies, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A single poem, 14 pages, pages printed on one side only. Published as Curriculum of the Soul No. 24. In very good condition with some sunning at cover's extremities, and some small bends where the covers overlap the text. The interior is fine. $29.95

[002952] McClure, Michael. PASSAGE. SIGNED, & with ephemera.Big Sur : Jonathan Williams, 1956. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. Michael McClure's scarce first book, a collection of poems. This copy is in pristine condition, & has been signed by the poet on the title page. The book is as fresh & bright as the day it was printed 46 years ago. The book is letterpressed using green & blue inks on ivory deckle-edged paper, & is hand-sewn in blue wrappers with green wool thread. One of only 200 copies set by hand and printed at the Windhover Press in June 1956. The cover is by Jonathan Williams. Also included is a letterpressed mailer for the Passage, sent as an announcement by Jargon Press, also in fine condition. The mailer is a glossy card, letterpress printed with red ink, & illustrated with a photograph by Harry Callahan. Please contact me for photographs and for additional information. $849.95

[004081] McClure, Michael. Poisoned Wheat. San Francisco: [Oyez], 1965. First Edition. Wrappers. Good+. Sixteen pages, stapled inside wrappers illustrated with a cancelled portrait of William Bonney (Billy the Kid). Internally fine. Small piece of gold tape/scuff at edge of front cover; two scuffs to back cover. Slight soiling/wear to covers. $28.95

[003347] McClure, Michael. Rain Mirror. New York, NY: New Directions, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A new copy, unread. $13.95

[004335] McClure, Michael. Rare Angel. Los Angeles, CA: Black Sparrow Press, 1975. 2nd Printing. Wrappers. Very Good. $19.95

[004349] McClure, Michael. Rebel Lions. ill. Wallace Berman (cover illustration). New York, NY: New Directions, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED BY MICHAEL McCLURE & RAY MANZAREK. Very Good. This copy of Rebel Lions has been signed by Michael McClure and by Ray Manzarek, who has written "Doors" underneath his name (he is keyboardist for The Doors). McClure & Manzarek have performed their collaboration of spoken word poetry & improv jazz piano throughout the world for well over a decade. It is quite unusual to find both of their signatures on a McClure book. Shows a hint of wear at corners, has been carefully read. $64.95

[004288] McClure, Michael. Rebel Lions. ill. Wallace Berman. New York, NY: New Directions, 1991. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good. This copy has been signed/inscribed by the poet on the half-title page. Some light wear to covers includes some impression marks, else about fine. $29.95

[002955] McClure, Michael. Red Roars. ill. Wallace Berman. (Oakland, CA): Privately Published, 1999. First Edition. Poster-Sized Broadside . SIGNED. Fine. One of only 160 copies, letterpress printed in red & blue on heavy ivory paper. This is #2 in the line of posters begun by the original beast language Beard poster published in 1964 - LOVE LION LIONESS; it is printed in the same size, style, and colors. Signed by Michael McClure in the bottom right corner. $99.95

[004291] McClure, Michael. Scratching the Beat Surface. ill. Larry Keenan. San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED. Fine / Very Good. Michael McClure has signed this copy on the half-title page. A collection of essays, with biographical detail, poems by McClure, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Robert Creeley, Jack Kerouac, Paul Blackburn, Hart Crane, and others. McClure explores the connections between art, biology, and human nature, while discussing their significance in his own past. Book is fine, as new; a little wrinkling at dustjacket's extremities. $49.95

[003588] McClure, Michael. Scratching the Beat Surface. ill. Larry Keenan. San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. A collection of essays, with biographical detail, poems by McClure, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Robert Creeley, Jack Kerouac, Paul Blackburn, Hart Crane, and others. McClure explores the connections between art, biology, and human nature, while discussing their significance in his own past. Dustjacket has just a tiny wrinkle at head of spine, else fine. $34.95

[002895] McClure, Michael. Scratching the Beat Surface. ill. Larry Keenan. San Francisco, CA: North Point Press, 1982. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. SIGNED by Larry Keenan. A collection of essays, with biographical detail, poems by McClure, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Robert Creeley, Jack Kerouac, Paul Blackburn, Hart Crane, and others. McClure explores the connections between art, biology, and human nature, while discussing their significance in his own past. A new, unread copy. $14.95

[002682] McClure, Michael. Scratching the Beat Surface. ill. Larry Keenan. New York: Penguin Books, 1994. First Penguin Edition . Wrappers. Good. A collection of essays, with biographical detail, poems by McClure, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Allen Ginsberg, Philip Whalen, Robert Creeley, Jack Kerouac, Paul Blackburn, Hart Crane, and others. McClure explores the connections between art, biology, and human nature, while discussing their significance in his own past. Interior is very good, pages are a bit darkened, one-line note facing title page. Ceases at corners of cover. $8.95

[002912] McClure, Michael. Selected Poems. New York, NY: New Directions, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Includes work from nine of McClure's previous books, with an author's note. The included poems were chosen by Michael McClure himself. This copy is price-clipped, remainder mark to bottom edge, else about fine. $14.95

[004195] McClure, Michael. Selected Poems. New York, NY: New Directions, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good / Very Good. Includes work from nine of McClure's previous books, with an author's note. The included poems were chosen by Michael McClure himself. Dustjacket is price-clipped with some rubbing. Remainder mark to bottom edge, sticker residue on front free endpaper. Boards are somewhat soiled; a few dogears. A reading copy. $9.95

[000696] McClure, Michael. Selected Poems. New York, NY: New Directions, 1986. First Edition. Wrappers. Good. Includes work from nine of McClure's previous books, with an author's note. The included poems were chosen by Michael McClure himself. Book is somewhat bent horizontally. A reading copy. $8.95

[002908] McClure, Michael. September Blackberries. New York, NY: New Directions, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine / Very Good. Wrinkle at head of dustjacket's spine, else fine. $32.95

[003979] McClure, Michael. September Blackberries. New York, NY: New Directions, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good 151 pages of poems. The paperback, issued simultaneously with the hardcover. In very good condition with a small impression to bottom edge, slight soiling on back near spine, light rubbing. A nice square copy, will look good on the shelf. $8.95

[002897] McClure, Michael. September Blackberries. ill. Larry Keenan. New York, NY: New Directions, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY LARRY KEENAN. Very Good / Very Good+. This copy has been signed by the photographer, Larry Keenan, on the front dustjacket flap. Tiny bump at bottom corner of front board, which has a slight warp, else fine. Dustjacket has light wrinkle at spine's head & rear panel. This is a new, unread copy. $37.95

[002898] McClure, Michael. September Blackberries. ill. Larry Keenan. New York, NY: New Directions, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. SIGNED BY LARRY KEENAN. Fine / Very Good. This copy has been signed by the photographer, Larry Keenan, on the front dustjacket flap. His photograph of blackberries graces the front cover. 151 pages, bound in blue cloth with black lettering. A terrific collection! The book is in fine condition, as new. Dustjacket has small tear at head of spine, wrinkle at top of rear flap, slight soiling at top edge & rear flap fold. This is a new, unread copy. $34.95

[001853] McClure, Michael. September Blackberries. New York, NY: New Directions, 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. Both book and dustjacket are about very good. The book shows a bit of foxing along the top edge, slight discoloration to edges of boards, else a bright, fine copy. The dustjacket has two tiny tears at base of spine, slight overall wear, with a light crease at bottom of back panel. $29.95

[000006] McClure, Michael. September Blackberries. New York, NY: New Directions, 1974. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good The paperback, issued simultaneously with the hardcover. $12.95

[004336] McClure, Michael. Simple Eyes & Other Poems. New York: New Directions, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A fine, unread copy of this 134-page book of poems. $14.95

[004194] McClure, Michael. Simple Eyes & Other Poems. New York: New Directions, 1994. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. 134 pages of poems. Some rubbing to covers, little ding at bottom corner of front cover, else about fine. $11.95

[000011] McClure, Michael. Specks. Vancouver, BC: Talonbooks, 1985. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. Specks is the follow-up to McClure's "Scratching the Beat Surface," incorporating poetry, biology, life's nature. Covers rubbed (as usual), else fine. $19.95

[004448] McClure, Michael. A Spirit of Mt. Tamalpais (A Poem for Lew Welch). [San Francisco]: Book People / Cranium Press, First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. A broadside, approximately 7.25 x 10 inches. Printed for Book People by Jim Mundy & Clifford Burke at Cranium Press. Scarce. Shallow bend at top edge, else about fine. $49.95

[003652] McClure, Michael. Star. New York, NY: Grove Press, 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+ / Good+. From the back cover: "'Star' contains the poet's '13 Mad Sonnets,' 'The Surge,' for Stan Brakhage, the avant-garde filmmaker, the entire 'Love Lion Book,' a long poem of erotic love, McClure's anti-Vietnam War poem, 'Poisoned Wheat," now and underground classic, and 'The Sermons of Jean Harlow & the Curses of Billy the Kid,' which will recall to the reader the unconventional brilliance of 'The Beard,' the poet's recent & controversial play. Everywhere apparent in this collection is the 'protoplasmic energy' that Allen Ginsberg has noted is McClure's poetic domain." "Star" was recently reprinted in "Huge Dreams," a collection of 2 of McClure's early books. Book shows slight wear & some sunning at extremities, else about fine. The dustjacket shows some general wear, including a crease to front flap and tiny chip at base of spine. $29.95

[003868] McClure, Michael. Star. New York: Grove Press, 1970. 3rd Printing. Wrappers. SIGNED. Very Good This copy is inscribed by Michael McClure: "for ____, Michael McClure, Noe Valley Ministry." Signed in 2001. In very good condition with little age toning at edges of pages, hole punch at top right corner of front cover. $29.95

[004456] McClure, Michael. Star. New York, NY: Grove Press, 1970. First Edition. Wrappers. Very Good. From the back cover: "'Star' contains the poet's '13 Mad Sonnets,' 'The Surge,' for Stan Brakhage, the avant-garde filmmaker, the entire 'Love Lion Book,' a long poem of erotic love, McClure's anti-Vietnam War poem, 'Poisoned Wheat," now and underground classic, and 'The Sermons of Jean Harlow & the Curses of Billy the Kid,' which will recall to the reader the unconventional brilliance of 'The Beard,' the poet's recent & controversial play. Everywhere apparent in this collection is the 'protoplasmic energy' that Allen Ginsberg has noted is McClure's poetic domain."Some light wear to covers, some tanning at page edges, else very good. $14.95

[003624] McClure, Michael. The Sermons of Jean Harlow and the Curses of Billy the Kid. San Francisco: Four Seasons Foundation with Dave Haselwood Books, 1968. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of 1200 wrappered copies (there were also 50 copies in boards). Trace of rust on staples, else fine. $29.95

[003680] McClure, Michael. The Surge. Frontier Press, 1969. First Edition. Wrappers. SIGNED. Fine. This copy is signed by Michael McClure inside the cover. This unique book is designed and printed by Graham Mackintosh. Twelve pages, stapled into wrappers. The wrappers are colorfully printed on dark orange, textured paper and fold out to 13"x19". Please see the photo which accompanies this listing. This is a fine copy, as new save for a small bend at a corner. $34.95

[003311] McClure, Michael & Ray Manzarek. The Third Mind. New York, NY: Mystic Fire Video, 1993. First Edition. Videotape. Fine / Fine. This is a new, unused copy, still in the shrinkwrap. $19.95

[003701] McClure, Michael. To James B. Rector. [San Francisco]: Privately Published, 1969. First Edition. Broadside. Good. A broadside, printed in red and blue on glossy white paper. Folded horizontally in quarters, showing just slight wear and a couple light smudges. For James Rector, who was injured during the siege of Berkeley. $24.95

[004259] McClure, Michael. Touching the Edge Dharma Devotions from the Hummingbird Sangha. Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. A fine, unread copy. $13.95

[002135] McClure, Michael. Touching the Edge Dharma Devotions from the Hummingbird Sangha. Boston, MA: Shambhala, 1999. First Edition. Wrappers. Near Fine. Neat remainder mark on bottom edge, else fine. $10.95

[004318] McClure, Michael. What Crevices. Tangram, 1993. First Edition. Wrappers. Fine. One of 190 copies, signed by Michael McClure. Letterpressed, hand-sewn into wrappers made of Indian Sea Paper; pasted-on label. Frontispiece drawing by Amy Evans. A lovely collection. $74.95

[003664] Michael McClure. Magic Theatre Presents Two for the Tricentennial By Michael McClure: The Pink Helmet & The Grabbing of the Fairy. San Francisco: Magic Theatre, 1976. First Edition. Program / Brochure . Good. The program for two plays by Michael McClure, presented by the Magic Theatre & directed by John Lion. This copy has a stain at top, inked typographical corrections inside have smudged, bled through paper. 8.5 x 11, folded into thirds, printed in black ink on white paper. $14.95

[004408] McClure, Michael. Handbill for THE BEARD at Flora Schwimley Little Theatre, Berkeley. 1967. First Edition. Handbill. Near Fine. This 8.5 x 11 inch handbill for a performance of The Beard in Berkeley features a reproduction of the Love Lion Lioness poster. Printed in blue and red ink on white paper. Shows light handling, else fine. $29.95

[004485] (Michael McClure). Handbill for THE BEARD at The Fillmore, San Francisco, July 1966. BG-19-OHB. ill. Wes Wilson. San Francisco: 1966. First Edition. Fine. This is handbill BG-19-OHB-A for a play by Michael McClure at the Fillmore in July 1966. Art by Wes Wilson. One of the scarcest handbills in the Fillmore series, this one is mint.$1,094.95

[003606] McClure, Michael. "The Poet's Poet" in Rolling Stone 156, March 14, 1974. ill. Paul Davis . Rolling Stone, 1974. First Edition. Tabloid. Good. Michael McClure's article about Bob Dylan, "The Poet's Poet," is featured on the cover with Paul Davis' portrait of the musician. In good condition ~ has been folded horizontally, paper is slightly yellowed, some small chips/tears at extremities, small hole in spine. $

Looking for something you didn't find here? Please email us. We have more McClure books & ephemera available & may well have what you need.

Didn't find what you were looking for?

Please get in touch with us, or check out Michael McClure books at Amazon.com.